Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Wollongong Australia!

G'day Family and Friends!
Thanks Mum and Dad for sending me those emails. I love hearing about how the family is doing and what else is going on back home. Well I might as well get right to it. Transfers are here!! The mission has been consolidated! Crazy business. And guess what?? I'm still in Dee Why!!! jk I'm not, I lied. I'm in a place called Wollongong.....yeah....dont ask. Lol! It was in the South Mission but now we are the GREAT AUSTRALIA SYDNEY MISSION! My companion is Elder Stringham and he is from Alberta Canada. He's a great guy and really chill, I like him. We live with two other missionaries in our flat. Elders Neslen(close aye?) and Elder Bowles. They are good guys too. Elder Neslen's from Oregon and Elder Bowles is from Bountiful. I havent been in a 4-way for a long time but its fun :). It took us two hours to get down here from Carlingford. Btw I'm still still Zone leader and we are in the South Coast Zone. Thats right baby!! Still on the BEACH! Chyah! Oh and I just found out that President Simmons doesnt have a "no sand" policy like President Scruggs so you know what that means?? We're going to the beach! lol but of course I wont swim....much.. JK!!!! gosh. So anyways I love this area already. There are way more Aussies here though. Our ward is actually mostly Australians. weird aye. I've served in Samoa ,Tonga, and now finally Australia lol. Its pretty sweet. This area is beautiful. There is a lot of work to be done though. Starting with our flat that we are going to clean today. But I'm excited to start fresh and apply the things that I have learned so far in my mission and to grow and learn even more.

Transfer meeting yesterday was pretty emotional. I was sad to leave the Harbord Ward. Btw I did write a song for the ward for the Talent show. They really liked it :). I'm definitely gonna have to go back and visit them all sometime. Its like my second home! There are some Tongans here though so I'm happy. At transfers though we witnessed the consolidation of the mission and President and Sister Scruggs were Debadged. Man, I'm not gonna lie I cried. I respect and love the Scruggs family so much and I've learned so much from Presdient Scruggs. I hope to see them all again soon. President and Sister Simmons are really awesome though. They actually come from the same stake as the scruggs back in Salt lake. I'm looking forward to working with them. I just love the feeling that as soon as I got to our flat yesterday I just knew I was in the right place. I love that feeling. I know that I am supposed to be here and there is a work for me to do. I love this work and I love my mission. Thank you for your support and prayers. Please keep them coming! :) Cheers as. Alua

Elder Nelson

1 comment:

  1. Hey this is amazing! I just got called to serve in the Australia Sydney Mission! So I'll definately keep an eye out for your son! Go ASM!!!! I leave in 3 weeks! so Woohoo!